Difference between revisions of "Hybrid Board Game"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
no edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Rackham was founded by former Games Workshop employees, and that drove their imagination pretty hard. Confrontation and Rag’narok were Mordheim and Warhammer, and very quick, the team realised they wanted a Space Hulk in the world of Confrontation. Thus Hybrid was born.
Released through 2 boxes, a few pages of the Cry Havoc magazine and some additional profile cards in some Confrontation blister, the game was never supported like it could have been. The game was a 1v1 asymmetric alternate-activation dungeon crawler where each player was trying to fulfill their own objectives on a cardboard tile-board, after building their “team” with various profiles inside their faction.
The first box contained 13 figurines: 6 griffons and 7 dirz. The game was played with 1d10 and cards that were very different from the ones used for Confrontation.
After the release of the base game, an add-on box was released, called Nemesis, with 3 miniatures (2 Griffin, 1 Dirz) and additional cardboard tiles (including hallways and corridors). The game was also supported via the Cry Havoc magazine (scenario and profiles of miniatures already released), and through the release of new miniatures with a Hybrid card in the blister.
All in all the following armies would have playable profiles, in various number, in the game:
Griffin (Akkylannie). Boar (Tir Na Bor). Lion (Alahan). Dragon (Cynwall). Scorpion (Dirz). Ram (Acheron). Snake (Ophidian).
List of cards
List of cards


{| class="wikitable"
[[Hybrid Card Gallery|Card Gallery]]
 
{| class="wikitable" style="display: inline-table; margin: 20px"
|+Darkness
|+Darkness
!Name
!Name
Line 10: Line 25:
|-
|-
|Aberration  Prime
|Aberration  Prime
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|Alyena
|Alchemists of Dirz
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|-
Line 37: Line 55:
|-
|-
|Dawn  Warrior
|Dawn  Warrior
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|Dirz Vicar
|Alchemists of Dirz
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|-
Line 49: Line 70:
|-
|-
|Nemesis  Clone
|Nemesis  Clone
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|Neuromancer
|Alchemists of Dirz
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|-
Line 58: Line 82:
|-
|-
|Sasia  Samaris (Foot)
|Sasia  Samaris (Foot)
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|Scorpion  Neuromancer
|Alchemists of Dirz
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|-
Line 75: Line 96:
|Alchemists of Dirz
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|-
|Vicar of  Dirz
|Ysis
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|Ysis,  Viper of the Desert
|Alchemists of Dirz
|Alchemists of Dirz
|-
|-
Line 92: Line 110:
|Wolfen Zombie
|Wolfen Zombie
|Limbo of Acheron
|Limbo of Acheron
|-
|Alyena
|Mercenary
|-
|-
|Apostate of Darkness
|Apostate of Darkness
Line 182: Line 197:
|Griffins of Akkylannie
|Griffins of Akkylannie
|-
|-
|Phidias De Basarac, Esquire
|Esquire Phidias De Basarac  
|Griffins of Akkylannie
|Griffins of Akkylannie
|-
|-
Line 212: Line 227:
|Lions of Alahan
|Lions of Alahan
|}
|}
== Missions ==
=== Cry Havoc ===
Project HYB58 | Confidential Data | The Trap - (CH1)
Lions Campaign - (CH2)
In Troubled Water | Death to the Infidels - (CH3)
Of Fire and Blood | Revenge! (Lions Campaign 2) - (CH4)
The Clone Hunt | The Price of Blood (Ophidian Campaign) | The Dawning of Wrath (Ophidian Campaign 2) - (CH5)
Sacrilege (Cynwall Campaign) | The Right Stuff (Hybrid RPG) - (CH6)
Nefarious: Test 001 (CH9)
SO34 Campaign - (CH13)
==== Out in the Open (Scenarios using Cadwallong Tiles) ====
The Cursed Laboratory | Hunt on the Docks - (CH10)
Resident Cloning | Dark Waters - (CH11)
==== Other Cry Havoc Hybrid Exerpts ====
Battle Report: A Forced Passage | Angle and Line of Sight (Strategy) (CH3)
Against the Laboratory | Massively Multiplayer (CH3)
=== More Missions ===
The Echo of Errors Past | Failure is Not an Option! - (Ravage 20)
The Gates of Hell | The Aberration V2 - (Ravage 21)
Choose Your Side! | Settling Old Scores - (Ravage 23)
Natural Selection: Fight Club | Syhar Combat Training - (Ravage 24)
Choose Your Evil - (Harbinger 6)
The Hammer and the Anvil - (Harbinger 7)
Turning the Tables - (Harbinger 9)
The Belly of the Beast - (Harbinger 10)
Against the Odds - (Harbinger 12)
Trick or Treat - (Harbinger 13)
Siege in Darkness - (Harbinger 14)
Tension in the Ranks - (Harbinger 15)
Hunter and Hunted - (Imagination 3)
2,583

edits

Navigation menu